“AzerGold” launched a new stage a New Stage of Digital Transformation
“AzerGold” CJSC has launched a new stage in the implementation of its Digital Transformation Roadmap for the years 2025–2028.
The Roadmap, which envisages the optimization of production and management processes, increasing operational efficiency and the implementation of innovative technologies, has been developed in accordance with the requirements of the “Concept of Digital Development in the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by the Decree of the President dated January 16, 2025.
The new phase of the state-owned company’s activities in this area is aimed at the practical implementation of the strategic priorities outlined by President Ilham Aliyev during the meeting dedicated to the unified action plan titled “Azerbaijan's New Digital Architecture”.
Several results have been achieved within the framework of the Roadmap over the past period. A new management mechanism has been established in the state-owned company to control the implementation of digitalization projects – the digitalization advisor. Also, responsible persons have been appointed to coordinate and strengthen oversight of cybersecurity projects.
The first module of the “From Mine to Scales – From Scales to Processing” system, designed to ensure transparency across the production chain, has been successfully commissioned. A unified information system for real-time management of geological exploration data has been introduced, a centralized database has been established, and the infrastructure has been migrated to the Government Cloud platform. These measures have significantly enhanced information security and improved the efficiency of decision-making processes.
The main strategic stage of the current year has been defined as “Formation of information-based decision-making and analytical maturity”.
As part of the planned phased and comprehensive measures, the Company intends not only to implement advanced digital systems, but also to introduce structural reforms aimed at establishing a dedicated data analytics function. Furthermore, the necessary infrastructural and institutional foundations will be developed to enable the future integration of artificial intelligence technologies into management decision-making processes.
The implemented projects will support the Company’s development in alignment with the Digital Maturity Index and facilitate more precise planning of subsequent strategic phases. At the same time, the newly introduced technological solutions will further strengthen the Company’s competitiveness and contribute to the achievement of its long-term sustainable development objectives.